Is Banza Plain Crust Pizza Vegan?

Description
A plain crust frozen pizza offers a mild savory base with crisp edges and a tender interior. Consumers commonly top it for quick weeknight meals, casual gatherings, or solo lunches. Reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent bakes, while some report it can soften under heavy toppings or need oven time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A plain crust frozen pizza offers a mild savory base with crisp edges and a tender interior. Consumers commonly top it for quick weeknight meals, casual gatherings, or solo lunches. Reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent bakes, while some report it can soften under heavy toppings or need oven time.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, Less than 2% of: Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder.
Check Banza Plain Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Plain Crust Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Banza Plain Crust Pizza is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


