Is Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used for quick stovetop mac-and-cheese, baked casseroles, or lunch bowls; reviewers note reliable bite, tendency to become soft if overcooked, and consistent sauce adhesion. Widely considered kid-friendly and convenient for weeknight dinners overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Parsnip, Coconut Oil Powder (Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia), Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Potato, Organic Natural Flavor, Tapioca, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic.

Check Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go