Is Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used for quick stovetop mac-and-cheese, baked casseroles, or lunch bowls; reviewers note reliable bite, tendency to become soft if overcooked, and consistent sauce adhesion. Widely considered kid-friendly and convenient for weeknight dinners overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Parsnip, Coconut Oil Powder (Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia), Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Potato, Organic Natural Flavor, Tapioca, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic.

Check Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta | Spoonful