Is Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut oil powder

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used for quick stovetop mac-and-cheese, baked casseroles, or lunch bowls; reviewers note reliable bite, tendency to become soft if overcooked, and consistent sauce adhesion. Widely considered kid-friendly and convenient for weeknight dinners overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Vegan Cheese: Parsnip, Coconut Oil Powder (Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia), Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Potato, Organic Natural Flavor, Tapioca, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic.

Check Banza Plant-Based Mac With Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go