Is Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas Roasted Veggie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers savory roasted notes and balanced seasoning; reviewers note a slightly earthy flavor and pronounced oven-roasted character. Crust is often described as firm yet tender with crisped edges and a chewy interior. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, occasionally reheating for lunches, and slicing for party platters, snacks, or appetizers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, Less Than, 2% Of Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (calcium Carbonate, Sodium, Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Toppings: Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Caramelized Onion, Spinach, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Yellow Bell Pepper. Sauce: Tomatoes, Date Powder, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Basil, Garlic, Powder, Basil Extract, Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas Roasted Veggie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas Roasted Veggie is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch