Is Banza White Cheddar Elbows Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
buttermilk
cultured pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Brown Rice, Chickpeas. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Banza White Cheddar Elbows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch