Is Banza White Cheddar Elbows Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta: Brown Rice, Chickpeas. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Milk.
Check Banza White Cheddar Elbows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza White Cheddar Elbows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Dried


