Is BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids including yoghurtpowder
  • yoghurt compound

milk solids including yoghurtpowder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACADAMIA NUTS (40%)_x000D_YOGHURT COMPOUND (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK SOLIDS INCLUDING YOGHURT_x000D_POWDER [3.1%]_x000D_EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492)_x000D_CITRIC ACID (25%)_x000D_HONEY (14%)_x000D_GLUCOSE (FROM MAIZE)_x000D_PUFFED RICE_x000D_CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN)

Check BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BAR ALMOND AND CASHEW 45GM is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast