Is BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • ohyeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
  • vanilla and natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • white chocolate chips
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN), CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], ALMONDS. WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (AN ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER) AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast