Is BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- vanilla and natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium caseinate
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN), CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], ALMONDS. WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (AN ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER) AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


