Is BAR-B-Q SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN, BAR-B-Q Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned pork tenderloin
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

seasoned pork tenderloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN (ENHANCED WITH UP TO A 10% SOLUTION OF WATER AND SEA SALT,) RUBBED WITH PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.) CORKY'S ORIGINAL BAR-B-Q SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS), CAYENNE PEPPERS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID)

Check BAR-B-Q SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN, BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BAR-B-Q SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN, BAR-B-Q is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch