Is BAR-B-QUE RUB FOR BEEF AND LAMB, BEEF AND LAMB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BAR-B-QUE RUB FOR BEEF AND LAMB, BEEF AND LAMB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR-B-QUE RUB FOR BEEF AND LAMB, BEEF AND LAMB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


