Is BAR, BLUEBERRY BLAST Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole oat flour
  • organic oats
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic dextrose and natural flavors

organic whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, PURE FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE DRIZZLE (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED DEHULLED GROUND SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SALT), WATER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FLAVOR POWDER (ORGANIC DEXTROSE AND NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check BAR, BLUEBERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast