Is BAR, BLUEBERRY BLAST Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose and natural flavors

organic dextrose and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, PURE FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE DRIZZLE (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED DEHULLED GROUND SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SALT), WATER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FLAVOR POWDER (ORGANIC DEXTROSE AND NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check BAR, BLUEBERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast