Is BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • gelatin
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COCOA LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SULFITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW 6, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go