Is BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol
- tricalcium phosphate
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COCOA LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SULFITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW 6, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.
Check BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


