Is BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COCOA LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SULFITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW 6, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check BAR CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go