Is BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE OATS, BANANAS, PEANUT BUTTER, (PEANUTS, SALT), HONEY, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRY MILK, APPLES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep