Is BAR, COLD BREW CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soy lecithin/emulsifier
non-gmo soy lecithin/emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (NATURAL EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, COCOA PASTE*, COCOA BUTTER*, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN/EMULSIFIER, VANILLA*. CHUNKS MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK PROTEIN DUE TO MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT.), ALMOND BUTTER*, ALMONDS*, ALMOND MEAL*, COCOA POWDER* (ALKALIZED), DATE PASTE*, COCONUT OIL*, GROUND FLAX*, COLD BREW COFFEE*, WATER, NAVY BEAN FLOUR*, COCONUT FLOUR*, BANANA PUREE* (BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID),: GLUTEN-FREE FLAVORS*, POTATO STARCH*, GLUTEN-FREE FLAVORS, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, GREEN COFFEE*, STEVIA*.
Check BAR, COLD BREW CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, COLD BREW CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


