Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey crisps

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP), CHICORY FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast