Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMONDS, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SALT), CHOCOLATE, FLAX SEEDS, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT

Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast