Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOASTED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMONDS, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SALT), CHOCOLATE, FLAX SEEDS, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT
Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


