Is Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam juice
- sea saltchopped sea clams
- chopped sea clams
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Sea Clams, Clam Juice, Sea Saltchopped Sea Clams, Sea Salt, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Wheat, Fish And Shellfish
Check Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


