Is Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clams in their natural juices
  • calcium disodium edta

clams in their natural juices

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned minced clams deliver a briny, slightly sweet seafood flavor and a tender, finely chopped texture, commonly used to enrich chowders, pasta sauces, clam dips, stuffing, and seafood casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about variable piece size or watery juice, overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clams In Their Natural Juices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Natural Juices), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)

Check Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoup