Is Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clams in their natural juices
  • calcium disodium edta

clams in their natural juices

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned minced clams deliver a briny, slightly sweet seafood flavor and a tender, finely chopped texture, commonly used to enrich chowders, pasta sauces, clam dips, stuffing, and seafood casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about variable piece size or watery juice, overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clams In Their Natural Juices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Natural Juices), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)

Check Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoup