Is Bar M® Extra Hot Louisiana Hot Links Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork hearts
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Flavorings (Including Paprika), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate and Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bar M® Extra Hot Louisiana Hot Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar M® Extra Hot Louisiana Hot Links Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSnacking


