Is Bar-M Hot Links Smoked Beef Sausage, 40 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- sodium nitrite in natural pork casing
- beef hearts
- beef
- dextrose
sodium nitrite in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Beef Hearts, Water, Flavorings, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate And Sodium Nitrite In Natural Pork Casing
Check Bar-M Hot Links Smoked Beef Sausage, 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-M Hot Links Smoked Beef Sausage, 40 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bar-M Hot Links Smoked Beef Sausage, 40 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking


