Is BAR NUTS TRAIL MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ghee
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, WORCESTERSHIRE (WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HOISIN, OLIVE OIL, FISH SAUCE, ONION, JALAPENO, GINGER, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, PEPPER), GHEE, COCONUT SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD, PEPPER, CELERY SEED, CAYENNE.
Check BAR NUTS TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR NUTS TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


