Is BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clover honey
  • natural flavor

clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT AND NUT MIX (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, STRAWBERRIES, CRANBERRIES, PEANUT BUTTER), NATURALLY COATED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLOVER HONEY, CRISP RICE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go