Is Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack 48 oz 24 count is a popular choice for hot dog enthusiasts. People rave about its delicious taste and how well it pairs with a bun. This product is perfect for gatherings or family meals, as it comes in a convenient family-sized pack with 24 franks weighing 48 oz in total. Enjoy the mouthwatering flavors of Bar S Bun Length Franks and elevate your hot dog experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring

Check Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch