Is Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky taste with a smooth, finely ground texture that produces flexible, uniform slices. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed in a skillet, or folded into lunchbox servings. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable flavor, affordability, and occasional remarks on seasoning; some describe it as easy to prepare.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky taste with a smooth, finely ground texture that produces flexible, uniform slices. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed in a skillet, or folded into lunchbox servings. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable flavor, affordability, and occasional remarks on seasoning; some describe it as easy to prepare.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, 2% or Less of the Following: Beef, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose, Oleoresin of Paprika.
Check Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Slice


