Is Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) Corn Free?

Description
These jumbo franks offer a mild smoky flavor and firm, springy texture; they heat quickly and hold shape on grills or stovetops. Common uses include hot dogs, sliders, and sliced additions to pasta or casseroles. Customers often cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional remarks about variable sizing and packaging.
Why it's not corn free
- modified corn starch
- corn syrup
- dextrose
- sodium erythorbate
- potassium lactate
modified corn starch
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These jumbo franks offer a mild smoky flavor and firm, springy texture; they heat quickly and hold shape on grills or stovetops. Common uses include hot dogs, sliders, and sliced additions to pasta or casseroles. Customers often cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional remarks about variable sizing and packaging.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% or less of the following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring. Gluten Free.
Check Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


