Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • distilled white vinegar
  • corn syrup
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

distilled white vinegar

Dietitian note

Distilled white vinegar is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it is typically derived from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This item offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture; consumers report consistent size and easy reheating. Common uses include grilling, boiling, and slicing for sandwiches or casseroles. Reviews note overall convenience and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on packaging and variable juiciness and occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, tapioca starch, salt, dextrose, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), cherry powder, flavor

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchOn The Go