Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • cultured dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose
  • modified cornstarch
  • vinegar
  • caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • sugar
  • +1 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, thinly sliced turkey offers a mild, savory oven-roasted flavor and tender texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Customers commonly note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals, though some mention occasional variability in freshness and slice thickness between packages across different shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go