Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
  • citric acid
  • sugar
  • natural flavorings
  • vinegar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet slices offer delicate, ultra-thin texture that layers easily for sandwiches, wraps, or quick snacks. Customers note consistent tenderness, convenient resealable tub, and good value, while some mention slices may be thinner than preferred. Popular uses include lunch sandwiches, charcuterie plates, and grab-and-go meals, or party trays often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality)), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch