Is Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) Vegetarian?

Description
These jumbo franks offer a mild smoky flavor and firm, springy texture; they heat quickly and hold shape on grills or stovetops. Common uses include hot dogs, sliders, and sliced additions to pasta or casseroles. Customers often cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional remarks about variable sizing and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These jumbo franks offer a mild smoky flavor and firm, springy texture; they heat quickly and hold shape on grills or stovetops. Common uses include hot dogs, sliders, and sliced additions to pasta or casseroles. Customers often cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional remarks about variable sizing and packaging.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% or less of the following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring. Gluten Free.
Check Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


