Is Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen) Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet batter yields a golden, crisp exterior with a warm, tender hot dog center; commonly served as quick snacks, kids’ meals, or party finger food. Shoppers note reliable flavor and convenience, praising oven or air‑fryer reheating for crispness while warning that microwave heating can produce uneven texture and occasional sogginess.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet batter yields a golden, crisp exterior with a warm, tender hot dog center; commonly served as quick snacks, kids’ meals, or party finger food. Shoppers note reliable flavor and convenience, praising oven or air‑fryer reheating for crispness while warning that microwave heating can produce uneven texture and occasional sogginess.
Ingredients
Batter Ingredients: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Potato Flour, Whey, Dried Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, and Milk. Frankfurter Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring.
Check Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Where to buy
Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Stick


