Is Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural pork broth
- ham
- dextrose
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, NATURAL PORK BROTH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


