Is Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork broth
- ham
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, NATURAL PORK BROTH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Bar-S® Deli Style Chopped Ham 32 Oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


