Is Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory chicken flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture; commonly prepared grilled, pan-seared, boiled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience, affordability, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional variability in size and snap. Often served at cookouts, quick weeknight meals, or packed lunches and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Of Paprika

Check Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling