Is Bar-S Fresh Pack Deli Shaved Oven Roasted Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white turkey
- turkey breast
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
white turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast , Water , White Turkey , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , 2% Or Less Of The Following : Salt , Honey , Potassium Lactate , Potassium Acetate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Phosphates , Potassium Chloride , Carrageenan , Applewood Smoke Flavor , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Bar-S Fresh Pack Deli Shaved Oven Roasted Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Fresh Pack Deli Shaved Oven Roasted Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


