Is Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked ham
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium acetate
potassium lactate
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham, Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking