Is Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked ham
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium acetate
potassium lactate
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham, Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bar-S Ham Deli Style Smoked Family Pack - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking