Is Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).
Check Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


