Is Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).
Check Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


