Is Bar-S® Premium Deli Smoked Ham 12 oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- water
potassium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Bar-S® Premium Deli Smoked Ham 12 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S® Premium Deli Smoked Ham 12 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Bar-S® Premium Deli Smoked Ham 12 oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


