Is Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean, mildly smoky turkey franks offer a tender, slightly springy texture and consistent snap; reviewers note a mild, savory flavor and even cooking. Commonly used for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying as hot dogs, in casseroles, or sliced for sandwiches; customers mention value, convenience, and occasional variation in firmness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin of Paprika.

Check Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking