Is Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Lean, mildly smoky turkey franks offer a tender, slightly springy texture and consistent snap; reviewers note a mild, savory flavor and even cooking. Commonly used for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying as hot dogs, in casseroles, or sliced for sandwiches; customers mention value, convenience, and occasional variation in firmness and appearance.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean, mildly smoky turkey franks offer a tender, slightly springy texture and consistent snap; reviewers note a mild, savory flavor and even cooking. Commonly used for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying as hot dogs, in casseroles, or sliced for sandwiches; customers mention value, convenience, and occasional variation in firmness and appearance.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin of Paprika.
Check Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Bar-S® Turkey Jumbo Franks 1 Lb. Pack is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


