Is Barbacoa Beef Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, rice), Beef, Black Beans, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cornstarch (anti-caking), Fire Roasted Corn, Less than 2% of Onion, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato puree, fire roasted tomatoes, citric acid, sea salt), Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Poblano Pepper, Garlic, Salt or Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Guajillo Pepper, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic.

Check Barbacoa Beef Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Bowl, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDining Out