Is Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry buttermilk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced white-cheddar flavor with a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used as an on-the-go or lunchbox snack and for casual sharing at parties, users note persistent crunch and ample seasoning; reviews also mention occasional crumbliness and a conveniently sized bag for single-person use and easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Meal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower), Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Natural Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate (A Natural Flavoring Agent), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go